Sport in our Club

The backbone of our success

We are proud to have ten adjuncts and four activity groups as apart of our Club family, who welcome all who wish to come and give it ago!

240_F_75678605_4zIhAzwTJ5vfpBebLeTlWf2im

Snooker

President: Gavin Johnson

Contact details:

whanga01@gmail.com

Darts.jpg

Darts

President: Ray Fitness

Contact details:

fittyr53@gmail.com

Whangamata Club Darts Adjunct

 

Annual General Meeting

Date 7-2-2022   6.00 pm

Agenda:

Confirm minutes 2021 AGM

President’s Report

Financial Report

Election of Officers

Set Subscriptions

Remits

Remits need to be to the secretary 21 days prior to the meeting

 

Nigel Hope

nigel.hope94@gmail.com

10172633-beginners-guide-mahjong_cover_2

Mah-Jong

President: Tina Palmer

Contact details:

tina.brian@xtra.co.nz

Mah Jong is back! 

Mah Jong Friday's -  starting April 29th please arrive by 1pm for 1.15pm start.

 

Mah Jong Learners Monday's - starting May 2nd  please arrive by 1.15pm for 1.30pm start.

8 Ball Photo

8-Ball

President: Rod Routley

Contact details:

brnkitchens@gmail.com

Join us for Club nights!

Monday and Fridays - Register by 6 for a 6.15 start.

Coastal Rocker_edited.jpg

Coastal Rockers

President: Grace Patterson

2022 Birthday Hop Poster-page-001.jpg
Indoor Bowls.JPG

Indoor Bowls

President: Alex Steel

March 25th

Winners:  Betty Wilmer, Patrick Cairns and Janet Foley.  Runners Up Stephen Hodgson, Marilyn Steel and Lynda Callaghan.  Triers prize:  Alex Steel, Jim Foley and Max Hill.  Raffle winner:  Don Gardner.

 

April 1st

Today we had equal Winners: John Hares, Ann Costar and Denese Braithwaite.  Stephen Hodgson, Brian Wyatt and Pat McCartney.  Triers:  Don Gardner, Marilyn Steel and Lynda Callaghan.  Raffle Winner:  Don Gardner.

 

April 8th

Winners:  Alex Steel, Stu Braithwaite and Hazel Johnstone.  Runners Up:  Jim Foley, Cynthia Colville and Barbara Mathieson.  Raffle winner Ngaire Wallace.

 

Two pairs teams competed in the Thames Valley Championship Pairs on 10 April. There were 20 teams in this event with the team of Tim and Peg Jones of Whangamata Club coming out winners on the day.

 

On April 13th four teams went to Tauranga to play in the Tauranga Citizens Club first tournament of the year.  The team of Tim Jones, Ann Costar, Jim Foley and Pat McCartney came second on the day.

 

On April 22nd the adjunct held the championship fours with five teams competing.

Two teams qualified so a straight final was held.

The teams were:  Ellen McSkimming, Ann Costar, Patrick Cairns and Bruce Rollo and Tim Jones, Brian Wyatt, Ngaire Wallace and Max Hill.  This game was closely fought with the score being 6 all going into the last end.

Tim’s team came out the winner on the day.

Several of our players have been selected to play in representative fixtures for Thames Valley already this season and we congratulate them on their selection along with our event winners above.

Whangamata Club Indoor Bowls Adjunct wins their first Clubs NZ North Island Championship Title

                                                                                                                                       

Alex Steel and Marilyn Steel won the Pairs Title in Upper Hutt over Easter. They were also runner up for the Fours Title only losing it on the last end. The team Alex Steel, Ann Costar, Marilyn Steel and Lynda Callaghan

 

We look forward to having further success on the mats as the season goes forward.

Fishing.jpg

Fishing

President: 

Contact details: Neville Thornton

 027 476 3961

Saturday 4th June - Fishing Competiton 

$5 Entry

Species: Snapper and Tarakihi

Prize: $300 cash prizes for each species 

1st: $150

2nd: $100

3rd: 50

Weigh-in each day 3 - 4pm at the back of the car park near the bowling green.

Prizegiving will be held on Saturday 4th June at 5.15pm  Upstairs of The Club. 

Thank you to our sponsors Whangamata Boatworks & Icey-Tek

Table Tennis Photo

Table Tennis

Contact: Gail Gilbertson

Contact details:

g.gilbertson@xtra.co.nz

For Thursday 12 May.

 

This would have been the smallest turnout we have had for years.   Only 7 players.  However we still had some games and laughs so everyone was a winner.   We are at the Whangamata Club every Thursday – be there by 12.50pm to get on the draw.   See you there!

 

Thanks

Keep Fit.jpeg

Keep Fit

Contact: Erin Wyatt

Contact details:

bandewyatt@xtra.co.nz

69ea09879528bd2943a666b0dc226982--cowboy

Line Dancing

Contact: Colleen

Contact details:

briancolleen@hotmail.com

Poker Photo

Texas Hold'Em Poker

Contact: Phil Harriss or see Jilly

Contact details:

Phil Harriss phone 021 955 861

Golf Club.jpg

Golf

President: Stu Cashen 

Contact details:

golfadjunct@gmail.com

The golf adjunct played their own version of Golf's most famous team game - the Ryder Cup. Teams were divided into NZ and Overseas, however we were a few internationals short so we drafted some locals into the overseas team and renamed them the Barbarians. Places were sought after in this classic rematch and despite average weather we had an excellent turnout of 44. The Barbarians went on to beat the NZ team by two matches, the second tragic loss for a NZ team on Sunday. The winning team captain was presented with a very classy gold plated, jewel encrusted trophy to hold until next November.

 

We also had individual prizes and winners were:

 

Two's

Two's - Kim Eng got 2 on the 15 and 17th 

 

Ladies Stableford

Chris Davenport 37

Chris Somerville 37

Sally Hobbs 35

Helen cashen 34

 

Mens 

Roger lawton 38

Les Dunn 35

Alan Eustace 35

Russel taylor 35

Don parlane 34

Mike Saes 34

Bolivia Cards.jpg

Bolivia

Contact: Alison Gee